Privacy Policy & Cookie Info

Elemental Resonance is committed to giving power to the people by protecting your privacy so we have put together this Privacy Policy to describe to you our practices regarding the Personal Data we collect from our clients, students, guests and users of our services.  

Please read the following policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Our full details are: Tracie Storey, Elemental Resonance, 12 Greenhils Terrace, London N1 3QD. Email: tracie@elementalresonance.com Tel: +44 7958 327893

 

 

Data we collect from you

Elemental Resonance collects Personal Data and Anonymous Data from you when you visit our site or when you send us information or communications. “Personal Data” means data that allows someone to identify you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone and mobile numbers, e-mail address, as well as any information about you that is associated with or linked to, or could be linked to, any of the foregoing data.  “Anonymous Data” means data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data.  Anonymous Data does not permit the identification of individual persons. We collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data, as described below - 

 

How we collect Personal Data  

Contact Information (for example an email address) 
You might provide us with your contact information, whether through a class, workshop, online service, a form on our website, an interaction with our team in the office or a response to one of our Newsletters.

Usage information
We collect usage information about you whenever you interact with our website and classes. This includes which webpages you visit, what you click on, when you perform those actions, what language preference you have, and so on.  

Social Media
Should you choose to sign in or interact with any of our social media platforms, we will collect personal data relevant to that platform for example your username, handle or your profile picture and any information that you have chosen to make public on our social media accounts. Facebook, for example, often collects personal data including name, age and location.  

Voluntary
We also collect other types of Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily when, for instance, you make a purchase, respond to surveys and questionnaires, or perhaps enter a competition. In order to improve our services to you, we may ask you to voluntarily complete confidential surveys.  If you provide us with feedback regarding our services via e-mail or a feedback form we will collect your data and may keep this stored securely within our office for periodical review.  If you do not wish to participate in a survey, however, please do decline to participate when asked.  

 

How will we use the information we collect?

Elemental Resonance uses your Personal Data to provide you with a customised experience and to provide our services, courses, workshop to you. Such services include the preparations leading up to and including a class, course or workshop and the communications that these workshops require.  Generally the communication will be via email, phone or direct contact.  We may also send you electronic newsletters.  We also use Personal Data for customer service messages, and to notify you about any updates to our services and to respond to your requests. 

We may create Anonymous Data records from Personal Data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this Anonymous Data to perform statistical analyses of our customers so that we may look at trends and behaviours and this in turn helps us to plan and prepare for the future of the business.   

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us, attended our classes, workshops, or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotional meditation and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

 

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING

We do not share your personal data with any third-party for their marketing purposes.

 

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

 

Keeping your data up to date, changing your mind and opting out

Please note that at all times you are responsible for updating your Personal Data to provide us with your most current e-mail and postal address. We will consider it your responsibility to keep your Personal Data up to date so that we do not send any communications via emails or postal address that are not valid or are for any reason not capable of delivering to you.  Please note that this Privacy Policy may affect our use of Personal Data that you have provided to us prior to our notifications to you of the changes and if you do not wish to permit changes in our use of your Personal Data.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time [by unsubscribing on one of the newsletters] by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of your attendance at our classes, workshops.

If you are contacting us by email please be sure to include your full name and address in your opt-out request in order to allow us to process your request for any changes to your preferences.  

Note that we may retain changed or deleted information in our archives, but we will not keep it longer than is necessary.  

 

 Other websites  

Other websites that Elemental Resonance may advertise on or be featured on may collect your Personal Data but the collection of your data on these sites are the responsibility of the site and not Elemental Resonance.  This Privacy Policy applies only to the use and disclosure of Personal Data that we collect while you use our services.   

 

Social media, social commerce and other third parties

We work with trusted third parties, including social network sites like Facebook and Instagram and we may use application developers who specialise in social media so we can connect to your social networks. Other social networks we use include Twitter, Pinterest and Youtube. All of these companies operate Third Party Sites.  We may provide access to our Sites by third parties so we can generate interest in our workshops and services among members of your social networks and to allow you to share service interests with friends in your network.  We cannot control how your data is collected, stored, used or shared by Third Party Sites or to whom it is disclosed.  Please be sure to review the privacy policies and privacy settings on your social networking sites to make sure you understand the information they are sharing. If you do not want a Third Party Site to share information about you, you must contact that site and determine whether it gives you the opportunity to opt-out of sharing such information. Elemental Resonance is not responsible for how these third parties may use information collected from or about you. 

 

Where is your information processed and Personal Data stored?  

Elemental Resonance is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Data. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Data from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.  

Elemental Resonance has taken significant steps to ensure that your Personal Data is not intercepted, accessed, used, or disclosed by unauthorised persons.

Our business can be accessed globally via our website, email address and modern day technology so your Personal Data may be processed both in and outside of your own country. When you submit your details and in whichever country you are situated you agree to the data being transferred to the UK and processed under the terms of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 which stem from European Directives 95/46/EC and 2002/58/EC respectively. If you are not in agreement please do not give us your personal details.  

 

 Access to your Personal Data  

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We are also legally obliged to request you to provide us with identification so that we can be certain that you are entitled to receive the requested data.  

 

Services Elemental Resonance Use  

When you contact Elemental Resonance you will be added to our mailing list which at present is a Mailchimp mailing list, and consequently you may receive direct email from our Mailchimp list.  
Elemental Resonance often uses Google Analytics to track how you are using our website and looks at your browsing behaviour, journey and device or browser used. No personally identifiable information is collected via Google analytics. This information is used to help improve the experience for the users.  

 

Cookies  

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.  

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy  

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your Personal Data, we may notify you by sending you an e-mail to the last e-mail address you provided to us, by writing to your last known postal address and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our sites. Any material changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective one month / 30 days following our posting of the notice of the changes on our sites. 

These changes will be effective immediately for new users of our services

We may inform you from time to time about new services which we believe may be of interest to you. Should you not wish to receive such information from us you may do so by indicating on the enquiry reply form, opting out of our mailing list or updating your preferences.

We will not sell your personal information.

Due to the nature of the Internet, the information and data provided by you may be transferred outside the country where it is submitted to us. If you are submitting such information or data from a country within the European Economic Area ("EEA") it is possible that it will be transferred outside the EEA.

We will not hold such information or data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes set out in this policy statement.

The website may include hyperlinks to other websites. Your use of such hyperlinks is subject to this policy statement. If you use the hyperlinks then you will be leaving the website. Your access and use of other websites will not be governed by this policy statement and it is your responsibility to check the other websites and the privacy policies that may govern those sites to ascertain how your information and data will be treated if you access and use them.

You have the right to request access to and/or the correction or deletion of any personal information about you held by us.

If you have any questions concerning this Data Protection and Privacy Policy please contact us at info@elementalresonance.com

By accepting this policy statement you consent to the use (including processing and storage), transfer and disclosure of your information and data referred to in this policy statement for the purposes set out in this policy statement.